skip to Main Content
Is It Legal?

Marriages in Iceland are considered a binding legal contract between two consenting individuals 18 years of age or older. The individuals may not be already married. Before a marriage can take place in Iceland, partners must provide documents proofing there are no impediments to the marriage. Only documents in the following languages are accepted without translation; Icelandic, English, Danish, Norwegian, Swedish, and Faroese.

Required documents for foreign citizens* are the following:

1. Marriage Notification (isl. Hjónavígsluskýrsla) 

The form has to be filled out, signed by the couple and two trustworthy witnesses “vouching for the fact that there are no legal impediments to the planned marriage”. The Form can be accessed at https://www.skra.is/lisalib/getfile.aspx?itemid=8072.

2. Birth certificate

The couple has to submit originals of their birth certificates.

3. Certificate of marital status

Each party must submit a certificate of marital status. Not all countries issue a certificate of marital status to single individuals. If that is the case. A declaration is needed for each individual, stating that neither of them is currently married. Those declarations need to be made before a Notary Public.

4. If either party is divorced
We need a document to prove that previous marriage has ended with a divorce and that the division of assets and liabilities between the former spouses has been finalized.

5. If either party is a widow/widower
An official document is needed to show that the estate (assets and liabilities) of the deceased spouse has been finalized/divided.

6. Passports
Both parties must present valid passports when they arrive to the ceremony.

* Residents of Denmark, Finland, Norway, and Sweden are only required to bring a certificate of marital status from their residing country, Marriage Notification, and their passports.

 

Back To Top